Prowler Association

Home > Squadrons > VAQ-140

VAQ-140 PATRIOTS

Tactical Electronic Warfare Squadron ONE-FORTY (VAQ-140) was established at NAS Whidbey Island, WA on 1 October 1985 as the eleventh fleet EA-6B Prowler unit.  The new outfit’s first Commanding Officer, CDR Aaron Lonquist, chose the title “Patriots” as their nickname and adopted as their insignia a Bald Eagle flying over a red and blue background.  The logo was adopted, as stated by the new unit as “a symbol of our country and our freedom, and represents all the values and ideals we stand ready to defend”

Initially assigned to the USS John F. Kennedy (CV-67)/CVW-3 team, the “Patriots” made their first deployment in August 1986 as the first EA-6B Prowler squadron to deploy with the ability to shoot the AGM-88 High Speed Anti-Radiation Missile (HARM). 

Upon return from the Mediterranean, VAQ-140 was transferred to CVW-7, with which they would make all of their following sea-going EA-6B deployments. Their second trip to the Med began in February 1988 onboard USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN-69).  The following deployment, still in the “Ike”, included participation in Operation Desert Shield, and its preparation for what became Desert Storm.

A third trip on the Eisenhower in late 1991/early 1992 was followed by movement to the USS George Washington (CVN-73) and two more trips to the Mediterranean, Indian Ocean and Persian Gulf regions through 1996.
In February 1998 the “Patriots” began their seventh major deployment, now embarked in USS John C. Stennis (CVN-73), as it made a World Cruise.  This was followed by a three-month expeditionary visit to Aviano, Italy, where the squadron participated in Operation Allied Force.

Moving back to Eisenhower for another pump to the Med/IO in 2000 the squadron transferred with its Air Wing to Kennedy (Med/IO-2002) and then returned to Washington for a 2004 deployment to the Mediterranean and Indian Ocean areas, which included operations with 5th Fleet. In June 2005 the “Patriots” made another expeditionary deployment, this time joining Marine Aircraft Group TWELVE in Iwakuni Japan for three months.

Their following cruise, back in Eisenhower over 2006-2007, included simultaneous combat operations in two different zones as part of Operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom in Afghanistan.

In 2008 the “Patriots” transitioned to the ICAP III Prowler, which they would fly for the next five years.  2011 was punctuated by a three-month trip back to Aviano, Italy in the expeditionary role, this time in support of NATO work in Libya under Operation Unified Protector.  They followed withtheir final two major deployments in the EA-6B, both as a critical member of the IKE/CVW-7 team during combat operations in the 5th Fleet Area of Operation (AOR).

VAQ-140 completed transition to the EA-18G Growler in July 2014, ending 29 memorable years in the mighty Prowler.
Major EA-6B Deployments  


Aug ’86-Mar ‘87

J. F. Kennedy

CVW-3

Med

Feb - Aug 1988

Eisenhower

CVW-7

Med

Mar - Sep 1990

Eisenhower

CVW-7

Med/Red Sea

Sep ’91 - Apr ‘92

Eisenhower

CVW-7

Med

May - Nov 1994

G. Washington

CVW-7

Med

Jan - Jul 1996

G. Washington

CVW-7

Med/IO

Feb - Aug 1998

J.C. Stennis

CVW-7

WORLD

Apr-Jun 1999

Aviano IT

----

OAF

Feb - Aug 2000

Eisenhower

CVW-7

Med/IO

Feb - Aug 2002

J.F. Kennedy

CVW-7

Med/IO

Jan - Jul 2004

G. Washington

CVW-7

Med/IO

Jun-Sep 2005

Iwakuni, JA

MAG-12

---

Oct ’06-May ‘07

Eisenhower

CVW-7

Med/IO

Feb-Jul 2009

Eisenhower

CVW-7

Med/IO

Jan-Jul 2010

Eisenhower

CVW-7

Med/IO

Jul-Sep 2011

Aviano, IT

----

OUP

Jun-Dec 2012

Eisenhower

CVW-7

Med/IO

Feb-Jul 2013

Eisehnower

CVW-7

Med/IO

               
VAQ-140 COMMANDING OFFICERS


CDR Aaron Lonquist

October 1985

CDR Mel Stephenson

May 1987

CDR Don Stoner

Nov 1988

CDR Steve “Roids” Underriter

May 1990

CDR Larry Salter

Dec 1991

CDR T.C. Bennett

Apr 1993

CDR “Chili” Bob Crumplar

Sep 1994

CDR Tom “TP” Phelan

Sep 1995

CDR. Mike “Casey” Collins

Jan 1997

CDR. Scott Beach

May 1998

CDR Bill Cullen

Sep 1999

CDR T.L. Mascolo

Jan 2001

CDR Steve “Kooch” Kochman

Apr 2002

CDR Brad Russell

July 2003

CDR Chris “Rasta” Shay

Oct 2004

CDR G.B. Smith

Jan 2006

CDR Chris Rankin

Apr 2007

CDR Tim “Keymaster” Kuehhas

Apr 2007

CDR Eric “Chocks” Henderson

Jun 2007

CDR “T-Murph” Murphy

Aug 2008

CDR Scott “Topper” Farr

Mar 2010

CDR S.P. Higgins

Aug 2011

CDR J.V. Martinez

Dec 2012

CDR. S. A. Hardy

Jan 2014

CDR T.G. Korsmo

Jun 2014

 

RJM 12/17